Ms. Shamsiyya Mustafayeva, Development Coordination Officer, UN Residence Coordinator’s Office in Azerbaijan
Ms. Shamsiyya Mustafayeva works as a Development Coordination Officer in the UN Residence Coordinator’s Office in Azerbaijan.
In the past twenty years, Shams has been working towards three intertwined goals of developing leadership capacity in the region, improving higher education administration practices, and increasing women’s and girls’ participation locally and globally. She has conducted numerous leadership development trainings for mid and senior managers from public and private sectors, students and young entrepreneurs, IDPs and refugees, and rural women and girls. She had held senior leadership positions at two higher education institutions in Azerbaijan: ADA University and the State Academy of Physical Education and Sport. She is a gender awareness and sanitization expert for UNDP Azerbaijan and an initiator of several women’s empowerment projects in the country, including the “Women and the Future in Azerbaijan.” Shams received the “Iconic Women Creating a Better World for All” award from the Women’s Economic Forum for her work in community enhancement and women’s empowerment.
In addition to her master's degree in Teaching Methodology from the Azerbaijan University of Languages, Shams holds an international certificate in teaching from the School for International Training, VT, US. In 2008 Ms. Mustafayeva won an Edmund S. Muskie scholarship to study Public Administration at Syracuse University (SU), NY, US.  In 2010, she received a dual master's degree in Public Administration and International Relations from the Maxwell School of Syracuse University. She also holds two certificates from SU; one in Conflict Resolution and the other in Management of International NGOs.